Privacy Notice

Wal's Plant Land is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to Wal's Plant Land and associated social media platforms and governs data collection and usage. By using the Wal's Plant Land sites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wal's Plant Land collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number and also will collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, gender, interests and favourites.  Please be mindful that if you directly disclose personally identifiable personal information on group public social media platforms or websites that this information is in the public domain and may be used by others.  

Information from your computer hardware and software is also collected by Wal's Plant Land which can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is only used by Wal's Plant Land for the operation of the service and to maintain quality of the service and may be used for the purpose of statistics only.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wal's Plant Land collects and uses your personal information to operate the Wal's Plant Land website and deliver the services you have requested. Wal's Plant Land also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Wal's Plant Land. Wal's Plant Land does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to any third parties. Wal's Plant Land may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you an email or mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.  Wal's Plant Land will only disclose personal information without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Wal's Plant Land; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Wal's Plant Land; and, (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Wal's Plant Land, or the public.

Wal's Plant Land keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Wal's Plant Land in order to determine what products or services are most popular.  This data may be used to deliver customised content and advertising by Wal's Plant Land to theose specific customers.Nichol's Group websites will disclose your personal information,

YOUR CONSENT

By using Wal's Plant Land website or social media platforms or by joining our loyalty programme you consent to the collection and use of this information by Wal's Plant Land. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will update and post any changes on this website privacy page to ensure you are aware of our policy.

COOKIES AND USAGE

Cookies may be use on our website to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies provide a convenience feature to help save you time.  The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, Wal's Plant Land follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Wals' Plant Land takes website and credit card security extremely seriously and we utilise a variety of sophisticated security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information that we hold and protect it from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification.

We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol and our servers encrypt (scramble) everything that you enter into your computer, such as credit card details and billing and delivery addresses. Because it is encrypted, other computers are unable to make sense of it, thereby keeping this information private.  When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.  

All user contact information is contained behind a firewall and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights.  As an added safeguard, Wal's Plant Land does not store credit card information. 

There are visual clues on screen that tell you when you have entered a secure environment: in the address bar at the top of your browser, the key or padlock icon, which is normally broken, becomes solid and the address of the document you are accessing begins with https:// (secure hypertext transfer protocol). Google has recently decided to mark websites without https as 'Not Secure'

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

  • Keep your account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • When creating a password, use at least 8 characters.  A combination of letters and numbers is best. 
  • We also recommend that you frequently change your password.  You can do this by going to ‘My Account’ and clicking ‘Change your password’.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We take your privacy seriously. We will not sell, trade or share your contact information with anyone. At the time of purchasing you can elect whether or not to receive any further communications from us.  Wals' Plant Land can be contacted at sales@walsplantland.co.nz at 109 Bush road Mosgiel, New Zealand phone 03 4847319 or via the social media facebook page.

 

 

Wallis's Nurseries Ltd Trading As Wals Plant Land Copyright © 2024 Wals Plant Land. All rights reserved.